Solved

MS Access 2003 query to select a record on multiple conditions

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need  a query to select Field1, Field2, Field3, Field4 and Field5 from every record in Table1 *except* records that meet the following criteria:
- Records in table1 that have a "0" (zero) in Field3, Field4 and Field5.
AND
- also have the first 4 numbers of a 6 digit number in Table1.Field2 match the first 4 numbers of Table2.Field1

Both points (conditions) must be met for the record to be excluded from query results.
0
Comment
Question by:Muskie12
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24089858

select *
from tablex
where (field3=0 or field4=0 or field5=0) and left(field2,4)=left(field1,4)
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24089865
if you aare not getting the correct results, post sample data and the expected records you want to see
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MNelson831 earned 500 total points
ID: 24089991
2 tables Cap.

select Field1, Field2, Field3, Field4 and Field5 from Table1
where Field3 <> 0 and Field4 <> 0 and Field5 <> 0 and left(Field2,4) not in (Select left(Field1,4) From Table2)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24090103
and I didn't see  *except* <lol>  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskie12
ID: 24090153
capricorn1 - I *thought* your query looked funny but figured it was a case of it being brilliant in its simiplicity so I was trying to experiment with it anyway...

MNelson831 - what do you mean "2 tables Cap."?    Also, I think since your query is selecting the records I want but using the logic of the records I want excluded, I *think* the "and"s in the first part of the WHERE need to be "or"s. I'm just playing with it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskie12
ID: 24090529
Thanks MNelson831, a couple of slight mods (repl 'and's with 'or's and remove the 'not' gave me the records I was looking for.

SELECT Table1.Field1
FROM COA
WHERE (((COA.JAN)<>0)) OR (((COA.FEB)<>0)) OR (((COA.MAR)<>0)) OR (((Left([Account],4)) In (Select left(Field1,4) From Table2)));
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MNelson831
ID: 24090640
My bad... I read the question as wanting to exclude records that met ALL conitions rather than records that met ANY condition
0