Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

saving C# windows form checkbox value of 1 or zero into a sql server or oracle table

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a basic checkbox in a C# windows form. Lets say the form is called   Form1.cs

In my form I brought in the checkbox controls for 3 checkboxes.

I have created a column in my database table for each check box value.

So if the check box is checked the value that will go in the column will be 1
if the value in the checkbox is not checked the value in the column for that checkbox remains 0.

Whats the easiest cleanest way to set up this form?

say i have 3 checkboxes that are called the following

checkbox1
checkbox2
checkbox3

My database is a SQL server database.

The table is called CheckboxDB
The columns in this db are:

checkbox1value
checkbox2value
checkbox2value
0
Comment
Question by:maq10
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DanSo1 earned 252 total points
ID: 24091110
125 points is not enough but I will try my best.
1. Add to your project DataSet, then create TableAdapter on it (it's easy).
2. On your form choose option from menu -> Data -> Show Data Sources, choose just one field from your dataset - table. You should see below your form some components like DataSet,BindingSource,TableAdapter and more
3. Use in your checkbox property DataBindings - Checked. Choose proper field thrue your dataset.
4. Delete from your form what is not neccesary (for example editbox, bindingNavigator etc).
5.You can save changes to DB by calling:
this.Validate();
this.tblMyTableMailBindingSource.EndEdit();
this.tableAdapterManager.UpdateAll(this.dstMyDataSet);
those lines you can put in event for example ButtonClick.
Regards
  Danso
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 248 total points
ID: 24093915
i am not giving you a complete solution but giving you a pointer how to achieve the functionality you need
http://www.dotnetspider.com/forum/197712-How-store-checkbox-value-sql-database-if-checked-using-c.aspx.aspx

-- in summary what you can do is if the check box is checked you can pass 1 or else 0 to the database stored procedure or C# query and when you fetch the values in the select from the database you can just convert that to boolean and assign to the check box.checked property
0