Solved

convert exponential numbers to actual numbers

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi -

I want to convert a value (which may or may not) be in exponential format to an actual value - e.g. I want 10,000,000,000 rather than the exponential equivalent.  Can anyone suggest code that will convert the exponential value to an actual value?

Thanks!

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:shafer23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24090347
what format is that exponential number in? is it a string? can you supply some example of that needs to be converted?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marchent earned 500 total points
ID: 24090449
using php number_format()
$number = 10e10;

print number_format($number);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:shafer23
ID: 24091406
Hi marchent - that works - thanks!  

The number could have decimals, so I am using the following formula:
$value = number_format  ($value, 20, '.', '')

My only question is that I am uncertain as to how many decimal places there may be, so I am just using an arbitrarily high number, e.g. 20.  Is there anything that I am overlooking - i.e. is there another way to handle a variable number of decimal places.

If not, that is fine - but I just thought that I would check.  Thanks again!

Pete



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 24091522
yeah, your 20 is for number of decimal places to handle.  I don't know any other way to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shafer23
ID: 31567635
Thanks for your help!
0