Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need advice on what to do about statistics or graphs and charts or both

Posted on 2009-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
heres the situation....
for a vehicle mechanic shop there are different sections of people.  engine people, tire people, ect..  each section has its own list of job tasks.  using the db im working on i need a form and/or report to show status.  status for each shop and overall.  example...  tire section has say 10 job tasks, so thats my total or 100% and lets say they have 6 tasks done and 4 still open so 60% complete.  that type of thing.
i will probably be asked sometime to have this info available for supervisors.  
i already have a report for listing all open jobs per section,  kinda like a hard copy list to go by for workers.  i also already have a report for tasks that are finished.  but i just know that the higher supervisors are gonna want visuals, charts, graphs, statistics.  
so i guess the question is whats the best way to do these things?  reports? maybe like a dashboard type form?  anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:sumhungl0
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 1000 total points
ID: 24090237
You should be able to do this in a PivotChart with a 100% stacked Bar Chart
Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24090260
ill play with that. i dont know much about pivotchart.  thanks tex
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24091540
well, i had to start a new query, er actually a few.  so that i can get the right records for it.  all complete jobs grouped and another to include all open job tasks, all queried together.  with a count of tasks complete.  now i have the data i need.  
i switched the last query to pivot and got a working bar graph by section.  now what can i do with this pivot query?
this is a learning process.  the first time ive messed with these pivots and graphs.  so im sorry for any confusion.  bottom line i dont know what im doing.  :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24091569
oh btw.  if anybody has any good links to help me figure out these things would be great.  i found myself a bit lost with my query in pivot chart.  i didnt know where the items needed to be dragged and dropped to on it.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24091602
If you load a sample db I will take a look and advise.
Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24091721
"whats the best way to do these things?  reports? maybe like a dashboard type form?"

The "Best Way" would be whatever you superiors ask for.

So to ask us to "Guess" at what migt be "Best", and throw out random suggestions, in the hopes that you will like one of them, is unfair.

If Andrew says Pivot Charts, and I say us a Grouped Report with a graph for each group, they will both be valid.

Your supervisors could reject both in favor of a Form with simple percentage summaries on it.

So, can you talk to your supervisors and ask them what they want in specific terms.

Then you can approach us for a specific solution.
;-)


Notes:
A dashboard is basically a "Summary Page".

It can be a form or a Report.
It can contain only graphics to display summary data, or no graphics at all, in favor of simple numeric summaries.

Or any of the countless variations of the two, so you really need to be specific here as to exactly what you want.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24091781
well i said i was looking for advice.  i dont really know what is available to do for things like this.  or what the outcome will be or look like.  just looking for some direction i guess.  

and its quittin time, be back in the morn.  and thanks for everything posted today, i have learned a bit.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24093738
sumhungl0,

"well i said i was looking for advice."
It's hard to give advice if we don't know what you are looking for.

For example, you could ask for advice on buying a Car.
But if we don't know what you are looking for: (Car, truck, Van, SUV, Family car , High gas mileage, Good looks, Acceleration, Safety, Price, Low Insurance, Low theft rate, Low emissions, Year, Make, Model, Color...ect)
...We are just guessing endlessly.

The same would hold true if you asked for advice on finding a wife.
;-)

You can't ask your supervisor?
Is it impossible to get specifics?

You need to be specific, or we won't know what criteria you are using to determine what an "acceptable" answer is.
Sound fair?

" i dont really know what is available to do for things like this."
There are third party Dashboard utilities available, but they require you to learn how to use them,
They also cost money.
Here is the most popular one:
http://www.opengatesw.net/products/Dashboard%20Builder/DashboardBuilder.htm
(I am not a big fan of the goofy "Gauge" type controls)

IMHO, and I am sure Andrew will agree, you can create your own dashboard that relays the same information.

See this link for an example I made a while ago:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2009/03_w13/119663/Access-EEQ24252472FormatColorCon.mdb
...in this post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Forms/Q_24252472.html

Or this:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2009/03_w14/122343/Access-EEQ-2427574-Dashboard-Sub.mdb
...From here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Reports/Q_24275741.html

See here as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24191694.html

http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2009/03_w12/119500/Access-EEQ24252467DashboardSumma.mdb

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Access_Forms/Q_24252467.html

Lots of "advice" here.
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 24096139
well for not knowing what im looking for you still provided alot of info that interests me.  thats awsome.  ill be more direct next time as i have some direction now.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sumhungl0
ID: 31567638
all helpfull information.  thanks
0