Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't install Exchange 2007 on a Server 2008 64-bit OS

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server 2008 64-bit system that I am trying to install Exchange 2007 on.  It requires Microsoft Power Shell and server 2008 comes with it.  The Exchange 2007 installer won't proceed without it.  I have also tried to install Microsoft PowerShell with the msi on microsoft's site but it won't install.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:farrnate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmmustafa earned 2000 total points
ID: 24091161

Install Windows PowerShell, which is included in Windows Server 2008 (but not installed by default) by running the following command from the  Command Prompt window.
ServerManagerCmd -i PowerShell
Install the necessary IIS prerequisites by running the following commands in the order in which they are listed:
 
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Server
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-ISAPI-Ext
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Metabase
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Basic-Auth
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Digest-Auth
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Windows-Auth
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Dyn-Compression

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 24092189
Also make sure you are using Exchange 2007 SP1. Vanilla Exchange 2007 will not work on Server 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farrnate
ID: 24098426
I'll give it a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:farrnate
ID: 31567639
This works perfectly, thank you!
0