Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AIR disable print dialog

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
I am writing one small application which should be able to print recipe on one of 4 printers in my office.
I would like to disable default window printing dialog, so me or somebody else don't have to press "print" two times (once in application and once in print dialog).

I searched google but didn't find lot of information about that. ( i did find lot of questions but they are all pretty old and i think outdated)

So is it possible or not to print without printing dialog from AIR (desktop) application ?
0
Comment
Question by:Didica
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 24090412
I don't think that's possible...(Love to be proven wrong...)  Flash basically is only invoking the default print dialog and you cannot bypass that and print something at the same time...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lexxwern
lexxwern earned 1000 total points
ID: 24093511
It should not be possible. That dialog is being thrown up by the OS and not AIR.
0