Solved

DEFAULTIPSITELINK purpose

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
5,363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06


I have created 3 sites in AD sites and services, by default they all showed up in the DEFAULTIPSITELINK
If I delete the DEFAULTIPSITELINK, would the sites still be linked?
Or I will have to create manually a new site link or site links and link the sites in appropriate way.
I thought as long as the Bridge All Site Link is ticked , I don't have to create site links manually.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 250 total points
ID: 24090343
No, you need a site link between your sites - this is a representation of the physical link between your two sites.
A site link bridge is different. This bridges two site links, meaning that the sites involved are also linked, i.e A is linked to B, B is linked to C. If you create a site link bridge between the two site links, then A is linked to C. If 'bridge all site links' is ticked then all site links are bridged by default. You won't see any site link bridges in AD Sites and Services, because they are automatically handled by the Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC). You don't have to worry about it. But you do need to be able to see the site link.
You need to have a site link between your two sites. If you've deleted the automatically created on, it's not problem. Just create a new link in the IP folder, link the two sites. If you've only got two sites, the cost is irrelevant (as you've only got one link anyway). You need to schedule the replication interval based on the availability and bandwidth of the link between the two sites. This value is in minutes. (i.e. replicate every 60 minutes)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24090850
For detailed steps on creating the sites see my answer about half way down this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24109142.html
bluntTony's answer is right as usual
 
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now