Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net form blinks after I have clicked a treeview on the master page

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have just added a bounded treeview on an asp.net 3.5 web form, bu when ever I click on the tree element, my screen blinks. How can i stop this
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24094535
Don't click on the tree element
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 24094843
I created it for clicking
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24094848
Sorry, it was just a joke.
Is the control just causing a page postback and that is what the "blinking" is?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1500 total points
ID: 24095519
Set the autopostback property of tree to false.
0