Solved

How to check if a mail server is alive?

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have this situation: messages sent to a specific mailbox generates NDR (Non Deliverable Report), but I do know the e-mail exists, because I've already sent messages to this destination.

The NDR is generated right after the Message Categorized and Queued for Routing (I checked in Exchange's Message Tracking Center).

I'd like to know if there is a way to check whether the mail server is alive or not, and also find out why the NDR is being generated.


Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:fernandoyuki
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24090291
Is there a third-party spam filter installed?  What does the NDR say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fernandoyuki
ID: 24090482
This is the message from NDR:

Theformat of the e-mail address is incorrect. Check the address, look up the recipient in the Address Book, or contactthe recipient directly to find out the correct address.
But I've sent some messages before.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24090763
Does it show the email address it tried to send to?  Are there any spaces in it or comma's?  I don't think the above error message is limited to this issue but that's what it says from Microsoft.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:fernandoyuki
ID: 24090887
That is the most odd thing, because the e-mail looks valid. There aren't any commas or spaces in the e-mail address.

So, I'm trying to discover if the mail server is alive or trying to figure out how to handle this situation.

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 500 total points
ID: 24091641
Here I agree with Popeyediceclay, The NDR refers to spaces or comma's...Have you checked if secondary email address has any spaces or commas ?

Does NDR generates while sending email to multiple recipients at a time ? if so, try this
Within outlook by going Tools Options E-mail options Advance E-mail Options Allow Comma as address separator make sure it is selected
Make sure Microsoft office is selected as word editor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24091761
to check if the mail server is alive or not is easy - telnet to port 25, type HELO, and hit enter - if you get the smtp header - then it's up and running

as for what is wrong with the address format? without seeing the NDR with the offending address in it all we can do is guess
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fernandoyuki
ID: 31567656
The user's Outlook wasn't allowing comma as address separator. Besides, the user was not proceeding appropriately to send multiple messages.

Thank you guys!
0