[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Calendar entries appear to be saved at the wrong time.

Posted on 2009-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
1,666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have an admin assistant who has access to three different manager's calendars.  On various calendar days (not all, and very sporadic) for one of the manager's calendars, she has this problem:
She is in the calendar and viewing the entries for 'Day'.  The meeting entries themselves have the proper start/end times, but on the hourly grid, the calendar entries appear to lie over the incorrect times.  (i.e. A meeting that starts at 9am sits in the calendar grid as though it starts at 8:45am, or a meeting that starts at 2:30pm sits in the calendar grid as though it starts at 2:15pm.)
0
Comment
Question by:Olga_Bianchi
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24091248
Hi... what version of the client and version of the mail template is this based on.  
Can you post a screen capture of the behavior?

Thanks
Stan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lakshmidurga
ID: 24093294
look for the notification time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 24096244
wll do, and reply to both comments shortly
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 24096748
no notifications set of any of the calendar entries.  here is an attachment with illustration and explanation.
Lotus-Notes---Calendar-Entry-Tim.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24118864
There is something in the 9 AM slot ... is that time correct? What is it? (in general terms ... appt/meeting/reminder?)  Is it something that repeats? Does it repeat on days this occurs?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24118880
Another thought...bring up this mail file in another client on another computer on a day it is malfunctioning?  Is it malfunctioning on the other PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 24129235
sreeser - the 9am item is also incorrect, it's an appt.
sreeser - problematic on the owner's calendar as well (the view that I posted is from his admin asst.)  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24130086
What version is the client?  Server?

The problem with trying to diagonse random unexpected behavior is exactly that its random and unexpected.  Without access to the file to try different tests and the only thing is to try to find a pattern, or at least some cause for the effect.  What happens when you add a new appt on an affected day?
What happens if you move one?

That leaves us with generic troubleshooting basics...try upgrading the client, try replacing the design template.  If your server isn't at a known stable release upgrade the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 24130374
He is on 7.0, she is on 6.5.1.  The problem seems to be on his calendar - our LAA is going to reinstall 7.0 and upgrade her to 7.0 as well.  We're going to assume that fixing his calendar will fix her view of his calendar??  Will see if this fixes it..  brb.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stan Reeser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24131569
You should upgrade the client to 7.0.2.
7.0 is not a stable release, IMHO 7.0.2 is more stable than 7.0.3 the only reason that I see to go to 03 is vista 64 or mac clients.
As to the question of fixing one would fix both... most likely not.  If 2 different rev'ed clients are experiencing this  then I would replace the design of the mail nsf with the design on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Olga_Bianchi
ID: 31567660
thx...  if it doesn't work, i'll be back!!
0