Solved

Romain Profile Issue

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having an issue with the roaming profile with one of my users.  Everytime she logs on she receives an error message as follows:

WIndows cannot create profile directory.
\\servernaem\share\username.pds.
You will be logged on with a local profile only.  Changes made to the profile will not be propagated ot the server.  Contact your network adaministrator.


I originaly noticed a problem in that no roaming profile was created on the server.  I tried to replicate the issue and was unable to at my location.  I even logged on as this user, setup her profile, and logged off.  The profile was copied up to the server without a problem.  The user was still having the same issue even after the profiel was created.  All the rights apear correctly which was my initial thought but since i can log on without the problem as her this cannot be the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bart1975 earned 500 total points
ID: 24090355
Hi

I am presuming that the profile syncs to the local workstations hard drive, If so we have had this quite a few times on our network. The problem that i have experianced is that the local profile (on the workstation) becomes corrupted.

I have done is to delete the local profile and this has resolved the issue (on xp c:\Documents and Settings\username



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24090490
Does she have appropriate permissions on the server where profiles are stored?
This surely seems like a permission problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 24091119
The user has all the needed rights since I logged on to a computer in our corpate location as her and didn't expirence this issue.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now