Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT!!! Server 2003 SBS hangs when verifying network connections

Posted on 2009-04-07
13
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

i have a client of me who has an SBS 2003. they had a problem with the server this afternoon. They switched networkcard and then did a reboot. After this reboot the server hangs when verifying his network connection. Aldo its not hanging because the status bar keeps moving.

How can i solve this?? this is extremly urgent. as the server has to be up and running in the morning.
0
Comment
Question by:Rik Van Lier
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24090445
Try putting the old card back in.  Why was it replaced?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24090472
I guess they have a driver problems. The best way is to put the old card back in and try again when server won't be used...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24090668
the card is not replaced, server has 2 internal lan connections.  switched from one to the other
same issue when switching back.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Popeyediceclay earned 2000 total points
ID: 24090737
Maybe try rebooting into Safe Mode and disabling one of the network cards.  Could also try "netsh int ip reset" from the command line and will reconfigure TCP/IP settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24090819
ok we are one step further, server starts again. But no internet connection and clients get no ip from server. DHCP and DNS are running on server.

Any idea's?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24090851
What changed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24090891
did safe mode, disabled the second lan and put original settings back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24091067
Can the server ping anything?  Did you move the network cable to the working port?  Or is this what the original problem was?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24091094
Hey, yes this was the original problem. This afternoon suddenly no internet and no connections more to the clients
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24091192
Did you verify that the network cable was good?  Are you getting link lights on the network port side on the server and switch side?  Try a different switch port?

Is there anything different about the two network cards?  Maybe try disabling the first one and then enable the second again, shouldn't need to reboot for this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24091454
cable ok, lights ok.

when i give my client a fixed ip i get internet but no shares
when i give server fixed ip no internet and no shares

when i put dhcp on client i do not receive any ip from server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 24091680
I suppose it could be a bad card on the server, try the second suggestion:

Is there anything different about the two network cards?  Maybe try disabling the first one and then enable the second again, shouldn't need to reboot for this.

Could also try "netsh int ip reset" from the command line and will reconfigure TCP/IP settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rik Van Lier
ID: 24091796
OK i did solved the problem, there was a fault in the switch! i will transfer the point for helping me startup the server again! thanks for your help!
0