Solved

Business Views Administrator's Guide

Posted on 2009-04-07
12
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Do you have any sample of reports link which show how to use Business Views in crystal ?
0
Comment
Question by:nexent1
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 24090430
Refer the Business View Manager guide to learn how to build the Business View. Once the Business Views are built you can use them as the datasource like any other d/b objects (such as tables/view/sp)

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 24090500
We have Crystal 10 Professional Version.. Do we need Enterprise Version to run Business View ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 24090531
Is there any way to get dynamic LOV without using business view in crystal.. ?

I got error message if i using without business view..

List of Values Failure - Prompt.dll - Error Code 0X8004380D
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 24090552
The dynamic parameters are supported from XI onwards..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 24090580
i created dynamic parameters in the report. It's run fine if i view through crystal. But when i run from my application it's giving me a error..

List of Values Failure - Prompt.dll - Error Code 0X8004380D
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 24090758
Note: in my application I am running the version XI runtime; however, the report with the Dynamic parameters was built with Version 2008.  I am thinking there is a .dll compatibility issue with these two versions.  Do you think this is the cause of this error?

If so, is there any way to save a report in 2008 so it is compatible with version XI?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24093551
As far as I know the reports form CR2008 are file compatible with CR XI.  I have opened reports built in CR2008 in CR XI.  So long as none of the new features are used they run fine in CR XI.  I haven't tried them in a CR XI application.

In fact we built a report in CR2008 with optional parameters and when opened in CR XI they remained optional.

mlmcc

0
 

Author Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 24096592
Thanks Mlmcc,

So if it is not a compatibility issue then it should work without generating the error, so any suggestion on why the error is being generated?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24101499
There may be issues when using a viewer.  We did it in Crystal designer not an application.

I don't have an answer since I haven't used CR2008 in an application

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 24101659
Yes, it is working with the full Crystal Report package, but not with the Viewer / Runtime version.  I have checked and I am fairly sure we do have the latest updates for the Crystal XI viewer files.

Maybe a bug in the viewer files that is fixed in the main application files?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24101775
The application uses its own viewer which is different from the one available for applications.  It may be something in that.



I haven't seen anything that indicates it is not compatible.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nexent1
ID: 31567670
We will continue to explore the compatibility differences with the viewer and the full application to see if there is a problem in compatibility.
0