Solved

The expression OnClick you entered as the event property setting produced the following error ...

Posted on 2009-04-07
11
5,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user who is running an application that uses an Access database.  When performing a function on one computer she receives the below error, but on a different computer she does not.  The database is shared by both computers.  Does anyone have any suggestions?

"The expression OnClick you entered as the event property setting produced the following error
*The expression may not result in the name of a macro, the name of a user-defined function, or [Event Procedure].
*There may have been an error evaluating the function, event, or macro."
0
Comment
Question by:pattihill
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24095511
Is it a web application or a Windows Forms application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 24096453
Windows.  The program is CWorks ... a maintenance management program.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24096659
You chose the wrongs zones i guess. If its a third party app then try to find the proper zone and also try the vendor's website.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24100511
The error message is very much a standard access error message, can you please confirm if the form in question is being opened in Microsoft Access and if so what version.

If this is Access and it works on one PC but not another it is normally a references problem, go into a module and go to the Tools Menu References and see if any that are ticked have the word MISSING in front.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 24102709
Thank you, I will try that!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 24104925
could well be that the acces db is corrupt.

this happens from time to time.

can you get into VB from form design and try a debug?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Ball earned 500 total points
ID: 24104932
also i found recently a robust access app i look after was getting the same error on one newly built pc...

afer days of recompiling, exporting objects, compacting and repairing, copying and rebuilding the offending form...

i realised that the machine had been built with access xp and access 2007... once i opened the db in 2007 instead of XP it didn;t show the error... so the fault must have been with the install of Access on that specific machine.. and not with the MDB file...
1
 

Author Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 24123768
That could be it, Sudonim ...  I will check that out first thing Monday morning and I'll let you know.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 24145597
good luck.  hope its that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pattihill
ID: 31567674
Thanks, Sudonim!  This worked!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 24184271
wohooo!

glad my 3 days of toil has saved you some time!
0