Solved

Unexpected_kernel_mode_trap (7f)

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

We are getting random BSOD's on our sbs03 server (sp2) and can't seem to find out why.
After analysing the memory dump file, the following is given

UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP (7f)
This means a trap occurred in kernel mode, and it's a trap of a kind
that the kernel isn't allowed to have/catch (bound trap) or that
is always instant death (double fault).  The first number in the
bugcheck params is the number of the trap (8 = double fault, etc)
Consult an Intel x86 family manual to learn more about what these
traps are. Here is a *portion* of those codes:
If kv shows a taskGate
        use .tss on the part before the colon, then kv.
Else if kv shows a trapframe
        use .trap on that value
Else
        .trap on the appropriate frame will show where the trap was taken
        (on x86, this will be the ebp that goes with the procedure KiTrap)
Endif
kb will then show the corrected stack.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000008, EXCEPTION_DOUBLE_FAULT
Arg2: f7737fe0
Arg3: 00000000
Arg4: 00000000

also this in the report....

ADDITIONAL_DEBUG_TEXT:  
Use '!findthebuild' command to search for the target build information.
If the build information is available, run '!findthebuild -s ; .reload' to set symbol path and load symbols.
FAULTING_MODULE: 80800000 nt
DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x7f_8
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT
CURRENT_IRQL:  0
LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from ffdffee0 to f7589ca2
STACK_TEXT:  
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
8089a5e0 ffdffee0 8086efcf ffdff000 89860020 intelppm+0x2ca2
8089a600 8088ddf2 00000000 0000000e 00000000 0xffdffee0
8089db40 00000000 8089db48 8089db48 8089db50 nt!KiDispatchInterrupt+0x302
STACK_COMMAND:  kb
FOLLOWUP_IP:
intelppm+2ca2
f7589ca2 ??              ???
SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  0
SYMBOL_NAME:  intelppm+2ca2
FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
MODULE_NAME: intelppm
IMAGE_NAME:  intelppm.sys
BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS
Followup: MachineOwner

Could i assume its the Intel network card driver, thats causing the reboot?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24094532
It's an intel driver, but if that is the network card driver I don't know. It could also be a chipset driver. I'd get all the newest intel drivers needed for your system and install those.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bdesmond earned 500 total points
ID: 24123622
This is a chipset driver. The latest and greatest can be downloaded from www.intel.com.


Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24149398
Thanks for the information, we've re-installed the intel chipset from Dell, as the intel chipset for the E7520 board doesn't exist on Intel's site anymore, fingers crossed we dont have any further crashes.
0