Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Connector is goin down every 30 mins or so

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,
I'm about at my wit's end with this one.

I have a Exchange FE Server connected to Mimesweeper Appliance. A SMTP Connector is configured to forward the mails to Mimesweeper Appliance which in turn forwards the mail to the Internet thru MEssagelabs.

Since past couple of days, we have had network problems. Which seems to have been resolved now.

A Notification Alert is configured to email when the SMTP Connector connection is lost. The SMTP Connector loses connection and has been sending an email exactly every 30 mins. After 10 mins it comes back online and can send emails again.

There are no errors in the Event Logs. I have enabled diagnostics for Exchange Transport and SMTP and set it to maximum. Even that doesnt provide any information.
Even Winroute doesnt give out much.

I know the SMTP Connectors are not configurable. But how does it generate an alert exactly after 30 mins and comes back exactly after 10 mins. Where r these setting stored.

The Mimsweeper box looks fine. Its able to communicate properly with the Frontend server. I have tested using telnet, response is good.

What could be the cause . Am I missing something here.. Really appreciate your help.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ach_patil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24091384
It isn't the connector going down. The connector is just a configuration process to tell the SMTP virtual server what to do with the traffic.
 
It will be the SMTP virtual server that is having the problem, trying to connect to the remote server. When the messages are stuck, they should appear in the queues. When you click on the queues, what does the box say is the problem?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 750 total points
ID: 24091727
If you find nothing in your queues and all outbound mail is working, then waht you have is just noise

Try monitoring the local and remote queue length counters in performance monitor to watch your queues - then, the next time you get a notification, send a test mail out of the system - you should see it enter and leave the remote queue rather quickly. If mail continues to flow through both queues during the period between notificatinos, then everything is working properly and you can turn those notifications off

If, however, your remote queue starts backing up, I'd be looking at your Mimesweeper box and seeing what it is up to
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 25382767
The problem was with Network  and the Firewall. Also had DNS resolution issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:ach_patil
ID: 31567676
It was a Network and DNS issue
0