Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Picture Collage

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
In the TV show intervention there is a point in the show where there is a bunch of family pictures on the screen at the same time and they are moving some are zooming in and others are zooming out and then one takes the center of the screen  

It looks kind of like the Microsoft Surface picture program.

http://www.microsoft.com/SURFACE/Default.aspx

Is there a program that would create something like this with some pictures I have?  

Here is an example:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=As6S9kv_3hE


0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NAK321
ID: 24090797
This is completely possible with Adobe After Effects CS4 using its 3D capabilities. However, AE is a very advanced editor. I have seen slideshow options similar to this in iMovie. I'm not sure which version though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 24090818
I'll have to check out iMovie.  I think my school may have after effects on one of there machines and I'll have to check.

I am guessing I will keep each picture as a track and then mess with the zoom and the path of each individual one?

Or is there an easier method?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NAK321
NAK321 earned 800 total points
ID: 24090943
Essentially in AE you will have each photo assembled on the screen. Here is a tutorial on using the 3D spacing. While its not exactly the effect you are looking for, it will walk you through some key steps.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/2259899/After-Effects-3D-Picture-Trick
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 24095927
It's quite complex to do
 flash is quite popular,
check these out for ideas
 wait till the clip loads fully and is rotating then move your mouse over it it will slow select a picture to deselect it click the image to return again
flash 3D rotating spiral photo gallery
http://flashslideshow.blogspot.com/2009/03/flash-3d-rotating-spiral-photo-gallery.html
Watch these
 the one with mirroring
http://www.aquasoft.net/slideshow_exampleshows_en.as
http://www.aquasoft.net/slideshow_en.as
0