Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get a report for OWA users?

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi Experts,

I have a farm of servers running Exchange 2003 SP2 and Exchange 2007 SP1. My team leader asked me to get some kind of report or stats of all users using OWA , POP3 and Imap4.

Is there any way to get this report into a csv file or spreadsheet for both scenarios (Exchange2003&2007)

A third party tool is not an option.

Can anyone point me on the right direction?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24090830
If this is SBS, you can get some reports from Windows
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc719952.aspx

If not, you either need third party software for this, (like Quest), or you enable IIS logging and get the information you want from the logs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24091137
IIS logging will help with the OWA report, but it will not help with POP or IMAP queries.  I am not aware of a built in utility to either Exchange 2003 or 2007 that will give you this info.  You could turn on network monitoring and trap all POP and IMAP requests, but that would be a pain to parse in a large environment.  I have always used 3rd party software for this type of request.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24091347
OWA is easy enough. The standard IIS logs will give you the raw information, then anything IIS log processing tool will process it.
POP3/IMAP - they both having logging capabilities.

However all three will generate a high number of logs and without a tool to process them you will be wading through a lot of log files.

Nothing built in for either version of Exchange to produce any kind of reports - that has been left to third parties.

Simon.
0