Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update System Management Server

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
  I noticed that Microsoft is pretty vague. Is there any step by step docs out there to describe how to setup SMS to update clients. I have both the office and windows update tools loaded in the SMS snap in but am not sure where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:Roodona
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24090923
I would recommend using WSUS to update clients. Much easier than using SMS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24092136
This may be what you are looking for
 
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5057054.html 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24092234
chuckyh iws right, wsus is a much much simpler solution than  sms/sccm for software updates.
The other thing to keep in mind however, if you reeally want to use sms, it that updating to sccm 2007 will make your life substantially easier.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24102113
if you are trying to use SCCM, it is a pretty tedious process.

-looking for nondeployed updates
-downloading updates to a repository
-creating lists to help you manage updates
    -testing list
    -final list (use more if you want a separate list per year)
-create server/workstation groups
    -testing group
    -final (or default group)
    -manual group (problematic servers)
-define deployment template
-apply list to deployment template to create a deployment


the following month:
-decline/clean up expired/superseded in lists, deployments, and repository
-download non deployed updates to repository and add to list
-add non deployed updates to deployments


it's a royal pain.  WSUS is much simpler.

0