Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The process matching the filter basename=xntpd has been killed or does not exist.

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The process matching the filter basename=xntpd has been killed or does not exist.
How to I fix this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sams20
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24091195
where this message is coming from?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24116434
This message is from IBM Tivoli Monitoring and simply means that xntpd is not currently running on your system.
0