Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Publish software through BES to Blackberry Devices

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am having the BES 4.1.2.25 and  trying to publish some of the application through BES.
 I know there is a option in BES to Deploy the application on the devices through its software configuration utility.
Is there any step by step guide for that.
0
Comment
Question by:amitbhardwaj100
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 200 total points
ID: 24093143
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 600 total points
ID: 24093831
Hi, the first thing I would do is upgrade your BES to SP6 and the MR4 as the latest edition has better support for pushing applications (i.e. you can deploy apps instantly instead of waiting 4 hours for the automatic push).  Then you need to:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB03748&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=70332295&stateId=0 0 70409060
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dlan75 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24094639
Hi,
In video ! look for module 5 on the link below :-)
http://www.blackberry.com/select/toolkit/02.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
ID: 31567706
Thanx Experts for all the info, you guys are simply great
0