Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send meeting invitation with two possible meeting times

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here's my scenario.
My CEO wants to hold the same all-company informational meeting at 10:00 and then at 11:00 in a conference room. He wants to send out a meeting invitation to the whole company, but let each person respond and pick his/her time slot. Additionally, that meeting should then appear on that person's calendar at the time he/she chose.

This is Outlook 2007 with an Exchange 2007 Enterprise back end.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnValue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 248 total points
ID: 24091107
Send two meeting requests, rather than one.  You cannot schedule two meeting times for the same meeting in an Outlook / Exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 252 total points
ID: 24091120
Hi, JohnValue.

No, it's not possible using Outlook out of the box.  Meeting invitations only support a single time.  The only way I can think of to do this is to

1.  Create the two appointments on a calendar, then export them as iCalendar files.
2.  Place the two iCalender files in a location that all potential meeting attendees can reach
3.  Send a message with two hyperlinks in it, one to select the 10:00 time, the other to select 11:00.  The hyperlinks point to the two iCalendar files.
4.  The recipient receives the message and clicks on the link representing the time they want to attend.  The iCalendar file will open as an appointment.  The user clicks the button to add the appointment to their calendar.

This is as good as it gets without writing an application specifically for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnValue
ID: 31567709
Thanks to DrUltima and BlueDevilFan for your time.

Both solutions gave the right answer and then offered a viable alternative, so I split the points.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24091672
You're welcome.
0