Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a low Cost backup Solution for a SMB

Posted on 2009-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Here is the deal. I do consulting work for a small company of less than 20 employees. The are are totaly windows 2003 server shop. They have 7 servers which include 1 Exchange 2003 server & 1 SQl 2005 servers. Anyway this is an R&D company and doesn't have any $$$ to spend. There old tape library broke and they do not have enought funds to buy a new one nor do they have an onsite I.T person to take care of the backups daily. To make matters worse they are running out of storage space so B2D are out of the questions. Right now they have about 1.5TB of data. Anyway, I'm at at the possible of doing online backups I checked with one company which I will not name wanted $1000 per month. Does anyone have any suggestions on a low cost backup solution. I'm open to suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24091251
I could recommend a external harddrive such as this for 180..
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=4529308&SRCCODE=GOOGLEBASE&cm_mmc_o=TBBTkwCjCVyBpAgf%20mwzygtCjCVRqCjCVRq
and using a program called DriveImage XML
http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
The first image is largest after that each image after that is smaller.
We us this setup everynight and backup 3TB onto a 1.5 Tb with over two third free.
CT
 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24091303
Hard disks and NTbackup.
The reason the online backup was so much was because of the size of the data that you want to backup. If you want to backup all of that data then it will cost a lot at least initially, and take a while to upload.

If you can find something that will sit on Amazon's online storage then you are probably look at between $250 and $300 a month for storage plus transfer costs.

You will get very little for low cost though.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24091764
What are you referring to regarding amazon's online storage?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24091834
Amazon S3. Its a cloud based storage system.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24091997
Hi compdigit44,

You can buy a internal hard drive and then buy an enclosure, Norton Ghost is a really nice imaging application, so is Acronis.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24099034

Carbonite works well for some of my clients. http://www.carbonite.com/  unlimited storeage.for about 100 a year.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24115133
I did try to get two 1tb EXTERNAL usb drives and use these as backup source but these does seem to be that reliable. Backup Exec 50% OF THE time sees these drives as off line???????  :-( Why is this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rami_ejailat
ID: 24121784
Perhaps a small NAS (Network Attached Storage) will give you a cheap yet reliable storge media.
If you need reliable backup solutions for the Exchange & MS SQL that will save you the agony, check out Acronis products: www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24121949
so I guess a 1TB external USB hard drive wasn't made to run 24/7 and act as a backup device for a SMB...hahaha  ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24164097
we use 3 and switch them out once a month to keep backup data safe. Most 1TB drives have a life span of 5 years .
CT
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24164125

Just making sure that the video card was not an issue. I read some video card drivers do not work with more than 4 gig of ram in some computers. Just trying to gather enough information to decide what the next step is.
CT
0