Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access multiple outer joins

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a user wanting to convert a flat FileMaker Pro database into Access. The database (which is attached) tracks students and different "matrix logic" tests they have completed, and the user is accustomed to seeing ALL of the tests, and dates filled in as the tests are completed. I'm able to outer join the "test list" to the "completed list", but outer joining that to the "student list" won't show the non-taken tests. I've wracked my brain but can't get this to pull through (and it's not helping my marketing efforts of why Access is better than FileMaker!)
ml.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:DerryLyons
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24092010
Hi,
I'm not too sure I understand what you mean, but could something like this do :

Query1 (gets all the student - test possible combinations):
SELECT ML_STUDENTS.STU_ID, ML_STUDENTS.STU_LAST, ML_STUDENTS.STU_FIRST, ML_STUDENTS.STU_GRADE, ML_LOOKUP.ML_ID, ML_LOOKUP.ML_SORT, ML_LOOKUP.ML_LEVEL
FROM ML_LOOKUP, ML_STUDENTS
ORDER BY ML_STUDENTS.STU_LAST, ML_STUDENTS.STU_FIRST, ML_LOOKUP.ML_SORT;

Query2 (gets the results) :
SELECT Query1.STU_ID, Query1.STU_LAST, Query1.STU_FIRST, Query1.STU_GRADE, Query1.ML_ID, Query1.ML_SORT, Query1.ML_LEVEL, ML_COMPLETERS.ML_TAKEN, ML_COMPLETERS.ML_REDONE
FROM Query1 LEFT JOIN ML_COMPLETERS ON (Query1.ML_ID = ML_COMPLETERS.ML_TEST) AND (Query1.STU_ID = ML_COMPLETERS.ML_STU)
ORDER BY Query1.STU_LAST, Query1.STU_FIRST, Query1.ML_SORT;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Joe Overman
ID: 24092063
Mike77 took the words right off my keyboard.  Good job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DerryLyons
ID: 31567713
That will do the trick! Looks like I was trying to join the tables together too soon, then not thinking about a compound left join later. Thanks!!
0