Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How come users can see other users home folder?

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How come users can see other users home folder?
0
Comment
Question by:JoyceN
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joemonkey
ID: 24091187
Most likely the folder above the home folders has a security permission that the home folders are inheriting that is allowing either Everyone or Domain Users rights to all the home folders.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 375 total points
ID: 24091595
Or, if you want to make the folder a "hidden share", place "$" on the end of the share name. This hides each users indivivual folder from all other users. Plus, as mentioned above, check the permissions on the upper level folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24099578
Change the sharing to the actual users root folder (\\server\user$) and add the $ to the share. map the user to that share. Also take Domain Users out of the sharing permissions and add domain admins and the actual user.
0