Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create image of Windows Server 2008 Standard

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am taking over a network.  This is a very small network.  I want to create an image of the server as it is.  This is a Windows Server 2008 Standard.  It has no RAID or anything, just very simple.  I have used Acronis in the past for workstations but I have never attempted a server image.  Can you suggest first either a version of Acronis that will work for my needs and also any suggestions or cautions you see fit to mention.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1050 total points
ID: 24091745
We have been using http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/ one for my smaller clients servers.
CT
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tl121000
tl121000 earned 450 total points
ID: 24091756
Virtualization...
How about downloading Microsoft Virtual server and then clone the Windowws 2008 server

Or
download VMWARE Virtual Server and do the same...

 
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 24091816
If you want a snapshot of your original build then go with the Virtualization.
  • The MS and VM tools above are
  • You can always take clone every so often
If you need dynamic snapshots over time then tools like Acronis are your ticket
  • Of course a cost is involved
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 24092071
Microsoft virtual server and then cloning... interesting.  Do you have any resources about the cloning part so I can read up first?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 24314053
im still working on this... will report back
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 24436873
still working on it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 31567722
the acronis is more familiar to me but I split the points up because I will look into the virtualization at a later date... thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

For anyone that has accidentally used newSID with Server 2008 R2 (like I did) and hasn't been able to get the server running again because you were unlucky (as I was) and had no backups - I was able to get things working by doing a Registry Hive rec…
Your data is at risk. Probably more today that at any other time in history. There are simply more people with more access to the Web with bad intentions.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question