Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports problem, trying to insert fields- help!

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We run an old version of Crystal, Crystal 7...

The insert fields button stopped working for me...when I click it- nothing happens.  Same thing with if I go to Insert > Database Field ,  Nothing.  Yet I know I am connected to the server because I can refresh report data.  What would cause the Insert Fields button to stop responding?

these things happen at the worst times!!!!

sample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 24093578
I had this happen in CR8.  You haven't lost the capability but rather the problem is the FIELD EXPLORER popup is popping up off the screen.
I forget how I fixed it.

Did you recently change the display to a lower resolution?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spangdelta earned 1400 total points
ID: 24099969
Right-click on the desktop, and take Properties - hit the Settings tab.
Reduce the resolution of your display - and save.  this should force all windows back on to the desktop.  Open Crystal, and see if you can display the Field explorer OK . Then - re-establish your display resolution.

I think this works - haven't tried it lately though, under XP....
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 24100390
The resolution thing makes sense... I just won't be back in the office again to try it for a few days...
0