Solved

Avaya IP Office Configuration Help Needed

Posted on 2009-04-07
14
8,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an Avaya IP Office 500 unit and several 5610SW IP Phones in a configuration as shown in the attached diagram.

Our ISP, XO Communications, dropped in a Cisco router with our new 3.0 Mbps flex line. It has one port for data (fe0) and one port for voice (fe1).

Where will the other endpoint of the CAT5 coming out of fe1 (voice) go to? A router I will have to creat? The VCM 32 card that was installed in the front of the IP Office unit?

Any help would be appreciated.
Drawing1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dfxdeimos
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Iconn31
Comment Utility
The FE1 Connection goes into your Switch thats connected

The Avaya 500 goes into switch on the same network.

the avaya 500 has an ip address that you configured on it. so as long as your avaya ip 500 system and your network are on the same subnet it will work.






0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
Your post makes virtually no sense...

"The fe1 connection goes into your switch that's connected"... to what?

"The Avaya 500 goes into a switch on the same network"... as what?

"So as long as your Avaya IP 500 system and your network are on the same subnet it will work"... Which network? Which subnet? What will work?

Please be detailed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Iconn31
Comment Utility
i created a network diagram of your top half of your network.

You will see that you are missing a switch in your network diagram.  

The switch allows the connection between your router and your IP 500 system.




IP-500.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Iconn31
Comment Utility
Sorry it uploaded incorrect
IP-500.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
there is a switch between the router and the ipo system... the "data vlan"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Iconn31
Comment Utility
the connection on your IP 500 is in the rear called Lan.

Does Your data vlan have a different ip scheme then your Voice vlan?

If your vlans are not on a different subnet  then you can plug your IP 500 into the switch from your Lan port on the IP 500 into any open port on your Switch.

If you do have them On different subnets then you will need a switch. that connects the IP 500 to the New Swtich and connect the new switch to the  FE 1 port on the router.

What it looks like on your network diagram is

that you are subnetting your voice and your data on completely different networks. and you have a firewall between your data vlan and your XO communications router.

I attached a basic vlan configuration Does this look like your network?

Vlan's normally happen within switches and subnetting happens within routers. i think that is where i am getting confused.







IP-500.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
My original diagram is an accurate representation of my network.

Each of the VLANs is its own "switch" so there was no need to represent a physical switch in my diagram and it is in fact misleading to do so when you are trying to plot out the logical design of the network.

On our DATA VLAN all of our servers, computers, and network devices reside along with the primary internet connection. The voice equipment resides in the VOICE VLAN on a different subnet than the DATA VLAN.

The LAN1 interface of the IP Office unit is connected to a switch port that is untagged to the DATA VLAN. The LAN2 interface of the IP Office unit is connected to a switch port that is untagged to the VOICE VLAN.

In response to your statements:

(A) Yes, my VOICE and DATA equipment both reside on different subnets. This is the recommended method of configuration and by design.

(B) Yes, of course I have a firewall between my ISPs router and my internal network.

Additionally, subnetting doesn't "happen" within routers. Subnetting is the process of dividing blocks of IPs into separate collision domains and isn't "performed" on any device (unless you use a calculator to do the math). Devices just EXIST within subnets and routers route traffic between them based upon either static or dynamically generated routes.

You are incorrect in saying that a switch is the missing component. I either need to:

(A) Plug the CAT5 cable coming out of the fe1 (VOICE) port on the Cisco into the VCM32 card on my IP Office 500 unit.

(B) Plug the CAT5 cable coming out of the fe1 (VOICE) port on the Cisco into a router (either virtual or physical) to allow for routing of voice calls between the existing voice and data networks over the

(C) Something else that I am not aware of.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Cat5 cable from VOICE port to PBX will not work if the trunk is PRI.  You need a T-1 (RJ48) cable.

Had to make this ourselves for our Adtran hookup to our SIP PBX's T-1 interface card.

Actually, the field installer from the ISP/telco did it first with a Cat5e (solid) cable, but it bent/broke on the second day with everyone else doing installs in the room.

Got a two-pair T-1 cable with shield (much thicker) and made a new one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
Here's the pinout used for the T1 crossover cable made with Cat5 (4-pair) solid:


eeT1-crossover.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
I am not sure if it is PRI...

It is a XO SIP connection and a VCM32 card that fits into the front of the IP Office.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
Comment Utility
http://marketingtools.avaya.com/knowledgebase/ipoffice/mergedProjects/installation/index.htm?ip500_vcm_base_module.htm

This shows that the VCM card comes in only three forms:

"      IP500 Analog Trunk Card.
"      IP500 BRI Trunk Card.
"      IP500 PRI Trunk Card.

-->BRI trunk connection here: http://marketingtools.avaya.com/knowledgebase/ipoffice/mergedProjects/installation/index.htm?bri_rj45_.htm

-->PRI trunk connection here:
http://marketingtools.avaya.com/knowledgebase/ipoffice/mergedProjects/installation/pri_rj45_.htm


Straight-through or X-over Ethernet cable will not work.

My guess is this is a PRI, which is T-1, E-1

Doesn't matter, as the BRI & PRI cables are the same.  Same SKU even: SAP Code: 700213440.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
Thanks for your information, which is good. However my question centered more around how this would be integrated into / routed in my environment. I think I am going to have to spring for some Avaya support...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, thought I was answering these questions:

>Where will the other endpoint of the CAT5 coming out of fe1 (voice) go to?
The T1/E1 card in your PBX.
>A router I will have to creat?>
No.
>The VCM 32 card that was installed in the front of the IP Office unit?
Yes.

Configuration is not "let's open up the web interface and click".  If you have a tech on the phone, it's almost that easy.

Once we got our cable made, it was five minutes on the phone with the PBX support.  The telco should have provided you with an install cheat sheet that will help greatly, including your WAN IP addresses, binding post #, external phone #s, DID #s, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfxdeimos
Comment Utility
Sorry, I misunderstood.

Thank you for answering that question, I now understand that the cable coming out of the fe1 (VOICE) interface on the router will go directly into the VCM32 card that is installed in the front of the IP Office unit.

I am going to mark your answer as the correct one, as I am sure that any other questions that arise will be different enough to require their own thread.

Thank you!
0