Solved

C-sharp How to Find the biggest integer?

Posted on 2009-04-07
13
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just started coding and iam doing c-sharp first. So far all i know is If and else statements. I am trying to figure out a way to find the biggest integer out of 5 integers the user inputs. My problem is that i cant get it to work here is my code:

Whenever the first integer is bigger then the second integer that i have inputted the code messes up. It assigns biggest to the first integer and it does not check the rest.

How do i fix that?

i tried adding more if statements that checked 1 vs 3 and 1 vs 4 1vs5 but i either did not do it correctly or it did not work that way...
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Text;

 

namespace Ch3

{

    class ch3practice

    {

        static void Main(string[] args)

        {

            int number1, number2, number3, number4, number5;

            int biggest = 0;

           

            // initialize the integers

 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number1 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number2 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number3 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number4 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number5 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");           

          

            //check 1v2

            if (number1 >= number2)

              

                biggest = number1;

            else 

 

            if (number2 >= number3)

                                    biggest = number2;

                                else

                                    if (number3 >= number4)

                                        biggest = number3;

                                    else

                                        if (number4 >= number5)

                                            biggest = number4;

                                        else

                                            if (number5 >= number1)

                                                biggest = number5;

                           

            

                

   

 

         Console.WriteLine("{0}  Is the bigest #", biggest );                

            Console.ReadLine();

 

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bulg
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24091592
try this :)

using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Text;
 

namespace ConsoleApplication1

{

    class Program

    {

        static void Main(string[] args)

        {

            List<int> values = new List<int>();
 

            while (true)

            {

                Console.Write("\nEnter value " + (values.Count + 1).ToString() + " :");

                string inputValue = Console.ReadLine();
 

                if (inputValue == "")

                    break;
 

                int value;

                if (int.TryParse(inputValue, out value) == false)

                    continue;
 

                values.Add(value);

            }
 

            int bigest = int.MinValue;

            foreach (int i in values)

                if (i > bigest)

                    bigest = i;
 

            Console.WriteLine("\n\nThe bigest number is: " + bigest.ToString());

            Console.ReadLine();

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24091606
in yout example will be

if (number1 > bigest) bigest = number1;

if (number2 > bigest) bigest = number2;

if (number3 > bigest) bigest = number3;

(...)

if (numberN> bigest) bigest = numberN;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24091618
but... at the begining add

bigest = int.MinValue;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bulg
ID: 24091814
show me an example please i can only use if and else statements so far ;/ thats why the first code is of no use to me.

added a few more lines but it doesn't work ;/
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Text;
 

namespace Ch3

{

    class ch3practice

    {

        static void Main(string[] args)

        {

            int number1, number2, number3, number4, number5;

            int biggest = 0;
 
 

           
 

            // initialize the integers
 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number1 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number2 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number3 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number4 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number5 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");           

          

            //check 1v2

            if (number1 >= number2)

              

                biggest = number1;

            

            else 
 

            if (number2 >= number3)

                                    biggest = number2;

                                else

                                    if (number3 >= number4)

                                        biggest = number3;

                                    else

                                        if (number4 >= number5)

                                            biggest = number4;

                                        else

                                            if (number5 >= number1)

                                                biggest = number5;

                            if (biggest <=number3 )

                                biggest = number3;

                            if (number4 >= biggest)

                                biggest = number4;

                            if (number4 >= biggest)

                                biggest = number5;

            

                

   
 

         Console.WriteLine("{0}  Is the bigest #", biggest );                

            Console.ReadLine();
 

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaRakNa
ID: 24092007
Try to use this:
using System;

using System.Collections.Generic;

using System.Text;

 

namespace Ch3

{

    class ch3practice

    {

        static void Main(string[] args)

        {

            int number[6];

            int biggest = 0;

           

            // initialize the integers

 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[1] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[2] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[3] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[4] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[5] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");           

          

            //check 

            for(int i=1;i<=5;i++)

               {

                  if(number[i]>biggest)

                     {

                         biggest=number[i];i=1;

                     }

               }

         Console.WriteLine("{0}  Is the bigest #", biggest );                

            Console.ReadLine();

 

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24092076
fixed your mistakes

static void Main(string[] args)

        {

            int[] number = new int[6];

            int biggest = 0;

           

            // initialize the integers

 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[0] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[1] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[2] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer 

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[3] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

            Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

            //promt for integer

            number[4] = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

            //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");           

          

            //check 

            for(int i=0;i<number.Length;i++)

            {

              if(number[i]>biggest)

                     biggest=number[i];i=1;

            }
 

           Console.WriteLine("{0}  Is the bigest #", biggest );                

           Console.ReadLine();

 

        }

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24092097
Bulg:


static void Main(string[] args)

{

    int number1, number2, number3, number4, number5;

   

    // initialize the integers
 

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number1 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer 

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number2 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number3 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer 

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number4 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number5 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");           

  

    int biggest = int.MinValue;

    if (number1 > biggest)

        biggest = number1;

    if (number2 > biggest)

        biggest = number2;

    if (number3 > biggest)

        biggest = number3;

    if (number4 > biggest)

        biggest = number4;

    if (number5 > biggest)

        biggest = number5;

       

 Console.WriteLine("{0}  Is the bigest #", biggest );                

    Console.ReadLine();
 

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24092119
but in my post id: 24091592 is if statement in line 30...
this is much more better solution..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zulti
ID: 24092157
I would change line 28 in Cebik's answer to be
28:     int biggest = number1 ;

and you can remove lines 29 and 30
other than that this is the answer you asked for.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24092178
shure... can be in this way also..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Cebik earned 125 total points
ID: 24092198

static void Main(string[] args)

{

    int number1, number2, number3, number4, number5;

   

    // initialize the integers
 

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number1 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer 

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number2 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number3 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer 

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number4 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");

    Console.Write("Integer please:  ");

    //promt for integer

    number5 = Convert.ToInt32(Console.ReadLine());

    //take integer Console.Write("Integer please");           

  

    biggest = number1;

    if (number2 > biggest)

        biggest = number2;

    if (number3 > biggest)

        biggest = number3;

    if (number4 > biggest)

        biggest = number4;

    if (number5 > biggest)

        biggest = number5;

       

    Console.WriteLine("{0}  Is the bigest #", biggest);                

    Console.ReadLine();

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24092277
sorry...
line 28

int biggest = number1;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bulg
ID: 31567733
Thank you. It makes perfect seance. Sometimes the simplest things get me.
0