Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Sort Direction on multiple string field formula

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a formula field that is used for sorting.  One of the fields inside of the formula field needs to be sorted desc, but the rest asc.  Is there anyway for me to change my sort field in the crystal formula editor window?
0
Comment
Question by:jdonaghe
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PCIRichard
ID: 24091967
You can only sort alpha numericaly on the formula as a whole.

One possible solutiion would be to create several groups, one for each of the fields in the formula. in group expert select the correct sort order for each one.

Then supress all the group headers and footers.

The details sections will be sorted as you require.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24093602
Agree.

If you need further help, please provide the formula  and what you want the sorting to be.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24095908
If you're only sorting by these fields and not grouping, then you don't need groups.

 Change your original formula so that if you're sorting by the descending field, that formula outputs just a space (instead of that field).

 Create an additional formula for the field that you want to sort descending.  Set that formula so that it only outputs that field when you want to sort by it, otherwise it just outputs a space.

 Change the report so that it's sorting by both formulas (it doesn't matter which is first), and make the sort by the new formula descending.  Since only one of the formulas will produce "real" output on a report (the other formula will be blank), the report will actually be sorted by one formula or the other.

 That should do it.

 James
0