Solved

looking for an inexpensive but highly effective networking monitioring tool

Posted on 2009-04-07
9
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I am looking for something to monitoring our 30+ server network. We are a Windows shop and something Open Source may be above our heads. However, we will not rule it out. Or should I say I will not rule it out my co-workers may. We need to monitor the following devices and applications/servers.

Cisco switches and routers 2950 to 3500
PIx firewall
Exchange 2003
server disk space
hard drive
processsor
SQL injections

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
 K
0
Comment
Question by:obama08
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
EmpKent earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
K,

Check out http://www.paessler.com/prtg for a Windows based monitoring solution.

Also take a look at Spiceworks http://www.spiceworks.com/. This one also runs on Windows and is free.

Good luck.

Kent
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
Might I suggest Groundworks if you are going to go with Nagios. It is even offered in a VMware platform so you don't really need to get into the Linux part of it right away. Also, a gui is included along with network discovery using Nmap.

http://www.groundworkopensource.com/

Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obama08
Comment Utility
yeah .. I attempted installing this one it was confusing...I must say I am a complete novice at net mon..I will attempt to install it on one of our virtual machines and test it again..but i was completely lost... ummmm.. but i think u had the right idea as far a inexpensive and effective..thanks a bunch...

and I think that spiceworks is free for a certain about of devices..or is it free all together...Currently, we are using the free version of big brother and we need much more robustness.....thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:obama08
Comment Utility
yeah .. I attempted installing this one it was confusing...I must say I am a complete novice at net mon..I will attempt to install it on one of our virtual machines and test it again..but i was completely lost... ummmm.. but i think u had the right idea as far a inexpensive and effective..thanks a bunch...

and I think that spiceworks is free for a certain about of devices..or is it free all together...Currently, we are using the free version of big brother and we need much more robustness.....thanks again

Groundworks is one I never heard of..will also give it a try..thanks...a bunch
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
PRTG certainly limits you on number of monitored devices in the free version but I don't think Spiceworks has that. They may limit the feature set but it is still pretty complete... They also have some ads in the interface.

I just use it at home and I have 25 devices being monitored with no complaining.

Thanks,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:obama08
Comment Utility
PRTG, is the one I attempted to install..not groundwork...just wanted to clear that up...cause lokoing back over the thread it seems I am speaking on groundwork.....



ok..i do remember Spiceworks ..from a few years ago..it is filled with ads......right...

well..once again thanks for all your help and i will test groundwork out this weekend and let you know..how it performs with our environment...Oh i noticed on the website that there is an enterprise and a pro level...i could not or looked over the pricing...do u know off the top of your head?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
Comment Utility
Groundworks Pro is not cheap. Several $K for sure. As mentioned, it is also running on a Linux platform so it may not be your best bet but it is certainly worth a trial run with the Community version.

Spiceworks will replace the ads with your company logo for $20/mth. It also includes a helpdesk app and software update tracking. It might be worth a look again. They have done all kinds of development and continue to do so.

Thanks,

Kent




0
 

Author Comment

by:obama08
Comment Utility
Wow ..that is really great info...
I work for a non-profit and as you can imagine we are extremely effected by the economy..crash.....i think we will more than likely have no choice but to go with Spiceworks and have them get rid of the ads....thanks alot....I will test this first instead of Groundwork..it appears I need to have Nagios configured  for groundwork..and..we are strictly a Windows shop.....unfortunately.....*smile* you have been super helpful
talk with ya soon

K
0