?
Solved

recover serial # Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

I can't locate my serial # (or product key or whatever it's called) for my Visual Studio 2008, but from past experience it seems it might be stored on my machine someplace.

Does anybody know how I can recover that serial # in Win XP?

Thanks!

Gene

0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24091968
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24091969
You can try SIW, it should show you most licenses of installed software:

http://gtopala.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24092138
Hi ugeb,

Here's a link to check out.
http://www.product-key.com/product.php?id=10
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24092206
Belarc Advisor is free for personal use and will give you this and other information on your system:

Info:

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Direct download link:

http://www.belarc.com/Programs/advisor.exe
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ugeb
ID: 31567753
Hi and thanks to all.  This solution provided a link to a free utility that worked great and that's very useful.  Thanks!
0