Solved

linking routers together?

Posted on 2009-04-07
10
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Router "noob" here.

We have a NETGEAR wireless router in our bedroom.

We have a BELKIN wireless router in the kitchen

Our daughter's computer is downstairs with a wireless PCI NIC.


What I want to do is link or "bridge" the routers.

DAUGHTER PC -->  BELKIN  -->  NETGEAR --> internet


How is this done?  Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 24092078
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaRakNa
ID: 24092800
This should work
Bridge-wireless.png
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 24093261
The setting options you provided do not match the ones I have for the Belkin router.
belkin.png
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 24093322
Here is the layout:
setuprelay.png
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaRakNa
ID: 24095789
Can you give me the exact model of belkin wireless router?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 24097482
Sure:

Belkin:
Model #:  F5D7230-4

NetGear:
Model #:  WNR834B v2
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DaRakNa earned 400 total points
ID: 24102258
I asked google and found this:

Wireless G Router
Part # F5D7230-4
Configure WDS (Wireless Bridging) with the 54g router

Summary

This article describes how to configure WDS (Wireless Bridging) in the 54g router

Router Configuration (this is for net gear)

1. Open a Web Browser
2. In the address bar type http://192.168.x.x (router config adress)
3. Click on Wireless Bridge in the left hand column under Wireless
4. Enter your password if any and click Submit
5. Check the box that says Enable Wireless Bridging, click Apply Changes.
6. Click Home, note the WLAN MAC address under LAN settings

Access Point Configuration.

1. Open a Web Browser
2. In the address bar type http://192.168.2.254
3. Click on Wireless Bridge in the left hand column under Wireless
4. Enter your password if any and click Submit
5. Check the box that says, Enable Wireless Bridging
6. Check the box that says, Enable ONLY specific Access Points to connect and enter the WLAN MAC address from the router, click Apply Changes.
Note: The channel must be identical on both the router and the access point.

Note: The WDS feature is not completely specified in IEEE or Wifi standards. Therefore interoperability between 802.11 products of different vendors is not guaranteed.


Hope this will help you. Tell me if is working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaRakNa
ID: 24102300
If bridge connection is not supported by the belkin router you should make an firmware update from here:
http://networking.belkin.com/update/index.html#1
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 24103108
It's still not working.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 31567758
I think this is good advice, but I want to ask and get opinions from other experts.
0