Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Local Windows HD from VM Server 2008

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm using VMware Workstation 6.5 and my VM is Server 2008.

I am setting up WDS and I need to access my local hard drive, a vista machine, to get the install images for WDS.

I have tried to add a drive to my vm under the option of a physical drive partition instead of a virtual one but I get an error before Server2008 starts up.

I have read something similar only it was with a local windows machine and a linux vm, said something about sharing a folder.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ryanlitwiller
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24092574
Wouldn't one have to access the drive as a shared drive from the WDS box (Vista machine).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sfcman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24092833
1) Go to your Virtual Machine Settings
2) Go to the "Options" tab
3) Click on the "Shared Folders" option from the list, and then set Folder Sharing to "Always enabled"
4) Click "Add" and browse to the folder you'd like to share, give the share a name and follow the on screen instructions.
5) Your shared folder will be located in the following location in your VM: "\\.host\Shared Folders\" (e.g. Start>Run>"\\.host\Shared Folders\")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanlitwiller
ID: 31567777
Great answer much appreciated
0