Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make exported field into word not editable in a crystal report

Posted on 2009-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi,
i have created a report that is a form. users export this into word and then enter new informatoon and/or edit existing info.
I have been asked to make certain information in the report not editable.

how can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:carlosmonte
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24092441
As far as I know you cannot prevent editing of parts of a Word doc. You can make it completely impossible to save edits back to the same document in total but its either all or nothing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 24093025
Consider switching your approach to pdf forms.  There are tools that allow Crystal reports to be exported to pdf files with form fields.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24093621
I just built a document in Word 2003.  There is an option to protect the document.  One of the protection options is ALLOW ONLY THIS TYPE OF EDITTINIG with an option of FILLING IN FORMS

That might work but I don't think you can set that from Crystal during the export.
It seems it is basically all or notjing on the non-form fields.

mlmcc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 24093635
There are tools that can replace content in a Word template document with text from Crystal formulas (and then save to a new dynamically named document).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlosmonte
ID: 24097081
PDF means buying adobe Pro licenses and were hoping not to have to buy so many more. Its a 'form' that all ee can run.
any workaround you guys can think of, for ex. could it be possible to convert the field that i want not to be edited to an image in crystal?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 24097438
To allow recipients of the pdf file to not only print, but also save the completed form,
 I recommend the following free pdf viewer with several nice capabilities, including the ability to fill & save pdf files with form fields.  PDF-Xchange Viewer:
 http://www.docu-track.com/home/prod_user/pdfx_viewer/

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlosmonte
ID: 24098016
and to block a field from being edited?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24568583
To block a field from being edited, you simply DON'T make it a form field in the pdf export.   Again, you would need one of the 3rd-party Report Managers (listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html) to decide which content you want to turn into a pdf form field (and which content you wish to expert as plain (protected) pdf content.
0