Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Outlook POP3 Email Synchronisation

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My Business and Personal Email is hosed by a Remote Service in the US (www.fusemail.com) and is accessed using Outlook and POP3/SMTP.

Until recently I have had a Palm Treo, which I was able to connect to Fusemail to get my email and to send email.  However any changes, deletions or new emails would not then move to my PC as there was no Email Synchronisation.

When the Business Mobile contract came up for renewal we have obtained a few Blackberrys (Storm's and 8900's) on the assumption that we could continue accessing our email in the same way but that the loop back from the Mobile/PDA to PC/Laptop would be completed.

Having tried to get this to work and having spent hours trawling the Internet, what I am reading is that this is not possible.

I do not have, and do not want an Exchange Server local to my business, for DR purposes, Admin Purposes and Costs, this is not the right move for us, plus Fusemail are damn cheap !!!

I do need to be able to receive, review and send email whilst on the move.

I need email from both locations Laptop/Blackberry to be synchronised in both directions.

I do not want to have to BCC emails to myself so that they turn up as received mail, that I then filter into folders etc.  This is just messy.

Can someone please put me out of my misery, is this possible or not ????
0
Comment
Question by:gocraig
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 500 total points
ID: 24093134
Well it sounds like you did your research on the different options.

Outside of the Blackberry Professional Software or Blackberry Enterprise Server

Or Exchange server with a third party product like Add2Exchange you are not going to get the sync you want.

The only thing left is Blackberry Internet Service (BIS), which you referenced you did not want to BCC youreself, so I am guessing you looked at that already.

So the short answer is not possible.

Based on your environment, I would suggest going with the BIS, its better than nothing and it is free, so can't beat the price.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24093992
Hi, after reading up on fuse email I can understand why you are with them at $2 per mailbox.  Sticking to your requirements your only option is to move to a hosted Exchange service that also offers Blackberry Enterprise services.  Even thought this will be more expensive it will provide full Exchange functionality and full BES access.  With hosted BES ALL items will synchronize wirelessly (e.g. email, calendar, contacts etc) and you will have full access to your mailbox (e.g. read, unread, deletions and you can even file items).  Below is a list of hosted BES\Exchange suppliers:

http://www.bbgeeks.com/exchange-reviews/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gocraig
ID: 31567787
Thanks guys, even though it wasnt what I hoped to hear :-{{{
0