Solved

Outlook 2007 Rules mark mail as read

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have created a new rule in Outlook 2007 which forwards emails as an attachment.  It works fine but marks the email as read.  I'd like to prevent that from happening.
0
Comment
Question by:marknicks
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zrobinson earned 300 total points
ID: 24092500
Hello marknicks,

If you go to Tools > Rules and Alerts, click on the new rule you made and read the "Rule Description."  Is there somewhere in there that says "Mark the message as read?"  If so, edit the rule and next through the options until you get to that part, and uncheck it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24092602
It is not checked.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zrobinson
zrobinson earned 300 total points
ID: 24092622
Which message is being marked as read?  The incoming message, or the attached message?  I just tested this on my machine, and nither came in as already read.  I am running 2k7 as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24092664
The original inbound email - after being forwarded - is marked as read.  I believe my testing found a difference if the message is forwarded as an attachment vs forwarded.  My application requires that they be forwarded as an attachment.  Not sure why that would make a difference.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 200 total points
ID: 24092677
This rule should not be marking emails as read, just from running.
Can you provide the details of the rule.

Might also check
Tools>Options>Other>Reading Pane
Check that "Mark Items as read when selection changes" is not checked
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zrobinson
zrobinson earned 300 total points
ID: 24092712
Gah, Apache, ya stole my next idea. :)

If that doesn't do it (which it probably will, as we've been dealing with user issues related to that very setting while deploying 2k7) make sure you don't have another rule that deals with forwarded messages or messages with atachments that marks them as read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 24102849
Good thought.  But I made that change and it's had no effect.  This rule also seems to be interfering with my spam check add-in.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 200 total points
ID: 24102939
Ahh...

Can you close Outlook and reopen it using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Test it in safe mode.

Does it do it here?
0