[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I copy directories from Server 1 to Server 2 while saving permissions?

Posted on 2009-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have to move several directories with various permissions from one Server 2003 server to another Server 2003 and I want to retain all of the permissions. What is the easiest way to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:ampjohnson
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zrobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24092541
There is a very nice way of doing that here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174273

Scopy [source] [destination] [/o] [/a] [/s]

   Where: [source] specifies the source for files to be copied.
          [destination] specifies where to copy files to.

   Switches:

      /o     copies owner security information.
      /a     copies security auditing information.
      /s     copies all files in sub-folders.
      /?     shows all command-line options.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24098422
Hello ampjohnson,

Was this article helpful in the resolution of your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ampjohnson
ID: 24099617
I have tried that and the copy looks successful on the server which I performed the command, but it doesn't show up on the new server. As if it copied it to outerspace. Here is the syntax I used:

xcopy server1\share\test server2\group\test /o/s

Shouldn't the above copy the contents of server1's shared test folder to server2's group test folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zrobinson
ID: 24099855
per the MS support article, you should use the scopy command, not xcopy.  Also, you should probably have a space between the switches(i.e. "/o /s").  However, I can't say for sure if that makes a difference.

Also, make sure you are logged on as a user that has full control to both of the locations on each server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ecsrd
ecsrd earned 1000 total points
ID: 24101591
Scopy was an old NT4.0 command line tool, which is probably the cause of the confusion.  I would recommend using Robocopy to do this:

robocopy <source> <destination> /MIR /COPYALL will copy all file security info for you.

You will find Robocopy on your Windows Server 2003 installation CD in the Tools folder, or you can download an updated version by visiting this link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0