Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript in master/content page

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to insert this into a content page and I don't understand how.  Putting it in the HEAD section of the master page does not work.

<SCRIPT Type="Javascript" SRC="/FusionCharts/FusionCharts.js"></SCRIPT>
0
Comment
Question by:Cerixus
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
y0usuf earned 2000 total points
ID: 24092697
Are you using 3.5 framework?

In framework you can do this.
    <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">
    <Scripts>
        <asp:ScriptReference Path ="/FusionCharts/FusionCharts.js" />
    </asp:ScriptManager>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:havj123
ID: 24095014

correct syntax type="text/javascript"

<script type="text/javascript" src="/FusionCharts/FusionCharts.js"></script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Cerixus
ID: 31567793
You left out the closing SCRIPTS tag, but other than that this was spot on.  Thanks!
0