[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wsus for Computer Shop

Posted on 2009-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We own a computer shop and have 22 benches.  When the techs get busy and are running windows update it really hits our fiber internet line.   I want to deploy a WSUS server that new pc's and customer pc's in for repair can use to grab all updates they need.   I am not sure of WSUS is designed for this.   From what I have read it appears that it's best suited for a domain env.  
0
Comment
Question by:sb020397
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24096414

WSUS is not really designed for what you are requesting. It's more intended for deployment on enterprise networks, where all machines are the member of an Active Directory domain.

While it would theoretically be possible to deploy WSUS and then manually configure the workstations you have on the bench to connect to the server, you would find this slows your work down significantly. You would be forced to wait for the background communication and update detection to take place with WSUS - which can take 24-hours or more.

Continuing to use the Windows Update interface would be more suitable for you.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24096560
Yes true. I can provide you some documents. please go through it.
SUS-Deployguide-sp1.doc
SUSOverview.doc
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24097050

The point I was trying to make is that while it is possible by means of several registry changes, you wouldn't want to do it. It would give you a lot of overhead in adding/removing the appropriate registry changes, as well as waiting for the negotiation and detection of the client by WSUS which can take hours.

The files uploaded by the previous user refer to SUS, not WSUS. The server-side configuration isn't the same, so keep this in mind.

-Matt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24097625
For your situation you can try one of these two options
Offline updater
download here:
http://www.heise.de/ct/projekte/offlineupdate/download_uk.shtml
 
Or autopatcher
 
http://www.autopatcher.com/whatsautopatcher/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sb020397
ID: 24098026
Offline updater looks really cool and like it would work I am downloading updates now and going to try.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sb020397
ID: 31567796
Both are good put autopatcher seems to be the best for us.  Thanks a million!  What a time saver and bandwidth saver this will be.
0