Solved

how to you make this drop shadow or reflection?

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do I make the reflection on the bottom on the following url? A step by step process would be nice.

http://www.microsscreative.co.uk/index.html

Can it be done in fireworks or is photoshop better? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wingcat
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Madkhali
Madkhali earned 200 total points
ID: 24092614
i use photoshop

  1. duplicate the layer
  2. ctrl+T
  3. right click
  4. flip vertically
  5. Enter
  6. click ADD LAYER MASK button in the layer pallet
  7. select the gradient tool
  8. choose from black to transparent
  9. hold SHIFT key
  10. drag from up to bottom according to the edges of the flipped layer
  11. you can adjust the mask position by unlock the key between the layer and mask
  12. select the mask
  13. move with move tool
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 300 total points
ID: 24092825
Here it is with pictures
give the points to the guy above


http://photoshopcandy.com/?p=20
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Madkhali
ID: 24092862
Hey Philip_Spark :)
how are you, but you also tried to help
i do not mind to get it all :)
have a nice day
0