Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

your comuter contains various signs of viruses and malware

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
your comuter contains various signs of viruses and malware
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Jones
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfcman
ID: 24092788
Can you leave some more details please?

- What OS are you using? (e.g. which Windows)
- What signs are you seeing?
- What Security / Anti-Virus software are you using?

Anything else you feel would be of benefit...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24093008
Download Malwarebytes ' Anti-Malware at http://www.besttechie.net/tools/mbam-setup.exe or http://www.majorgeeks.com/Malwarebytes_Anti-Malware_d5756.html Double-click on mbam-setup.exe to install the application.

* Make sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
* If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
* Once the program has loaded, select Perform Full Scan, then click Scan.
* The scan may take some time to finish, so please be patient.
* When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
* Make sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
* When disinfection is completed, a log will open in Notepad and you may be prompted to restart (see Extra Note below).
* The log is automatically saved by MBAM and can be viewed by clicking the Logs tab in MBAM.
* Copy & paste the entire report into your next reply.

Extra Note:
If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts. Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process. If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately.

Download HijackThis Create a folder at C:\HJT and move HijackThis.exe there. Double-click on the program to run it.

1. If it gives you an intro screen, just choose Do a system scan and save a logfile.
2. If you don't get the intro screen, just hit Scan and then click on Save log.
3. Post the hijackthis.log file here. Do not fix anything in HijackThis since they may be harmless.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aashishkunte earned 1500 total points
ID: 24096303
Hi cfjordan,
I think you need to go back to very basic steps:
1) Do not Panic !
2) Verify what is going on and where !
3) Disconnect your computer from Network.
4) Scan your system by an updated Antivirus / stinger locally.
5) Post the logs or details those you are not able to understand to the experts.
 
Hope it helps.
 
Thanks!
Aashish
 
 
0