Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add leads from website into  MS CRM 4.0

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am curious if anyone has a simple way of importing lead information into MS CRM 4.0 from a website.  I would like to have a simple webpage with a few fields that will generate. Are there out of the box products or am I looking at some custom aspx code.
0
Comment
Question by:stl-it
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 24093297
Hi,

So you want to click a button in CRM that looks at a web site and imports the fields into a new Lead??

I know of nothing out of the box but it could be done by writing a custom web page and mounting the button on the Lead form using ISV.Config.

If you want to discuss this further you can email me at biffster007@gmail.com.

Cheers,
MH


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 200 total points
ID: 24093443
I believe c360 has an add-on to do this (www.c360.com). Otherwise, you need to look at writing a custom ASPX application (making sure that your CRM site is setup so that the data can transfer from your "outside facing" website).
Here is where you can find an example:
http://www.askcrm.com/Home/tabid/866/EntryID/26/Default.aspx
You can also try to download the SDK and look at the examples in there - there is some excellent sample code you can try out. The SDK is a free download: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=82E632A7-FAF9-41E0-8EC1-A2662AAE9DFB&displaylang=en
We regularly provide this service to our clients - we call it "web to lead"



Signature deleted
modus_operandi, EE Moderator

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24093929
Hi

Just have a look at this tool

http://www.dynamicsexchange.com/CRM-Specifications/etl.aspx

regards
Rakesh agarwal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stl-it
ID: 31567806
Perfect. This is exactly what I was looking for.
0