Solved

pc shuts down if usb drive inserted

Posted on 2009-04-07
20
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
pc shuts down if usb drive inserted
0
Comment
Question by:machineryhouse
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 24092786
Hi, go to Device Manager  and delete the USB devices shown there and restart. Device Manager can be found by going to Control Panel, double clicking System then clicking Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24092896
Done this, ended up removing the ones required for the keyboard & mouse....
as there is 12 USB devices, working on sorting this now...
Also -if a CD/DVD is inserted the same thing happens.....!
Any ideas
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24092978
Have scanned the PC with AVG, symantec, & adaware & found nothing....!

Is an XPP re-install really the only solution?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24093019
After removal & restart all USB devices re-installed as you would expect yet did NOT fix the shutdown problem...
System does not provide any error messages, even in the event viewer...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
ID: 24093575
It sounds like you have some kind of power issue. Are we talking about a desktop or laptop? I assume desktop. whenever the computer draws on more power the system shuts down (eg USB device or optical drive).

I would start with the power supply.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24093619
Thanks, I have tried the HDD in another PC which is fully operational, and we still encounter the same issue. USB sticks & CD/DVD's

So from this I can confidently say that power can not be an issue here, would you agree....!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfredobinda
ID: 24093667
This may be an issue with the AutoRun/AutoPlay feature of Windows.
Try right clicking the optical drive and going to "Properties". Click the "AutoPlay" tab and ensure that for every type of file that the "Prompt me each time to choose an action" radio button is selected.
Insert a disc (preferably a DVD with a large number of files for the AutoPlay feature to scan through) and look for a small dialog to pop up with a flashlight and a progress bar. This is AutoPlay determining what kind of files are stored on the inserted media. If the computer shuts down before it begins scanning, then this is not an AutoPlay issue. If it shuts down after scanning or does not shut down at all (fingers crossed), then we most likely have an issue with AutoPlay.
Please post the results of this test and we can move on to the next step.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cazz0r
ID: 24093704
Looks as though CDs work... Its simply the act of plugging in a USB drive that shuts the computer down almost instantly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24093712
^ Posted from wrong account. CDs do work and do not shut the PC down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfredobinda
ID: 24093759
I assume now that AutoPlay is to blame, so now we need to disable it for USB devices as well.

You can do this by accessing the Group Policy editor.
Go to Start -> Run and type in gpedit.msc and click "Ok".
Under Computer Configuration, go to Administrative Templates -> System
Find the "Turn off Autoplay" entry.
Click the "Disabled" radio button and then select "All Drives" from the drop down menu.
Click "Apply" and then try to insert a USB storage medium.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24094448
still it might be the power issue like ivanoviola said
try to add an internal / external usb controller or switch the power adapter to another one (stronger) to see if this happens

does this happen with another usb drives ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hottroc earned 500 total points
ID: 24094812
Do you have any sort of volume manager or partition manager software installed? Or something else trying to take control of the usb drive that could be crashing?
If you have no joy with anything else then before trying a re-install you could try Start.... Run...then type "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes) and press OK. This is the System File Checker and might help.

Or if it was working before you could do System Restore possibly?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 24182217
had the same problem before. short circuiting on the motherboard causes it to shut down as a safety feature.... if the power supply doesn't help try swapping the motherboard
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24191195
Sorry for not keeping you guys up-to-date.

Turning off Auto-Play does nothing. Plugging in a USB drive still reboots the computer almost instantly.

A power issue is flawed considering the same thing happens when the drive is used in another machine that is proven to be working.

There is no partition manager running, the System File Checker ran, is it sposed to output a log or dialog window once it is complete?

Will run a repair install of windows, praying that it fixes this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24191335
Booting from a windows XP SP2 disc gets the following error:

File ntfs.sys caused an unexpected error (1024) at line 5091 in d:\xpsprtm\base\boot\setup\setup.c.

Pressing any key to continue simply reboots the machine and the loop begins all over again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 24192090
i really think that there is a short on you motherboard somewhere. Just the Usb devices rebooting the machine is the first clue of a short
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 24192533
If it happens on other machines with that hard disk installed then it has to be a software or driver problem but the message you get when booting from cd indicates maybe something is seriously wrong with the hard disk. If you have all your data backed up and can re-install everything then you could try a new hard drive and see if the prob re-occurs. Or format your old one and re-install.
Before that though, are you sure there is nothing wrong with the USB devices you are trying to plug in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 24201069
We tried multiple USB devices on multiple PCs and its only this one PC that has an issue.

Bringing you guys up to speed.
- Windows XP SP2 disc did not work with original PC & original HDD.
- Have plugged a known working HDD into original PC to see if it is purely hardware related, usb works fine.
- Swapped the HDD to a known working PC, the disc worked, managed to do a repair install of windows. USB devices now work.

Thanks to all who helped!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machineryhouse
ID: 31567814
Repair install of windows fixed the problem, no doubt a system restore would have as well.
Points go to hottroc here as not only was he first to answer but also had the closest solution to the one used as well as gave ongoing help. Thanks mate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hottroc
ID: 24202970
Glad you got it sorted, some Windows files must have become corrupted. Thanks for the points.
0