Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network printer "Access denied, unable to connect"

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a user who can't print to a network printer in her office. The printer warns "Acess denied, unable to connect" as the status. When trying to access properties from a few different ways, it either states "You do not have access to this printer" or "Print spooler is not running". The latter statement is odd because the spooler is running.

I've already tired restarting the spooler, elevating the user to power user on the local machine, rebooting the printer, removing and adding the printer to the machine, and making sure the system and printer times are correct. I can ping the printer from that work station as well.
Oddly enough, I can print from my machine, as can one other person in that office (though another can't as well). Security settings for the printer are the Everyone group in AD can print.
The printer is a HP LaserJet 4345 mfp, and the user's running XP, all on a backend of Win Server 2003.

Any other thoughts? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:biofishfreak
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
WizardWill earned 2000 total points
ID: 24093258
here are some things to try or help narrow down the problem

*Restart the print spooler on the server and client.
*Rename the user profile on the XP machine and get the user to log back in so it creates a fresh user profile -- E.G ....C:\Documents and Settings\user1 --rename this to user1old and than log back in
*add the username of the user specifically on the print server
*When adding the printer do you select find printer in directory or actually use the connect to this printer and speify the share... try doing it both ways see if any work.
*restart the print server its self if thats all it is .. dont do it if you have any other apps running on it that are critical.
*map the printer locally on the xp machine see if user can print

if i think of anything else i will post asap
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24095828
try on another cocction of the network, or another cable..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snowdog01
ID: 24097358
This sounds like a classic permissions issue.  Check the user's permissions the printer share and the security permissions on the print server.  You could also have the user attempt to open the printer \\servername\printersharename.  If they cannot open the printer, then they do not have permission to or they are not connected to the network where the printer share resides.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 31567818
I was trying to avoid doing this, but I ended up adding the user specifically to the printer's permissions and that did the trick. This then caused the computer to re-download the print drivers from the server, and so that could have been the issue as well.
0