Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share Workbook with Macro?

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts-

I have several workbooks that I run simple formatting macros on.  In one of the final macros, I'd like to add code that converts the file to a shared workbook.  Is this possible?  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

Q

P.S. I've tried searching for my answer in the knowledgebase, but wasn't able to find something general enough to be my solution.
0
Comment
Question by:quaziblue
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 24093150
Hello quaziblue,

The consensus opinion of Experts here is that using 'share workbook' should be assiduously
avoided.  This is a poorly implemented feature in Excel that leaves workbooks highly
vulnerable to corruption.  If true multi-user capability truly is needed, then the best practice
is to use a database platform such as Access, SQL Server, MySQL, etc.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 700 total points
ID: 24094561
I totally agree with Patrick as regards the reliability of Shared Workbooks but I know that there are situations where you have no choice so, for the record, you could use code like that below. Avoid it if possible though!
Rory

Sub ShareWorkbook()
   Application.DisplayAlerts = False
   ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs ActiveWorkbook.FullName, accessmode:=xlShared
   Application.DisplayAlerts = True
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:quaziblue
ID: 31567825
Thanks for the responses.
0