Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maintenance Manual Gateway 7405GX laptop

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Beep Code at boot (1-3-4-3) means bad memory (per Gateway documentation) .(i.e laptop does not even start to boot, just beeps).  I replaced the SINGLE user accessible memory card and it still beeps. HENCE THE 'NON-REMOVAVBLE MEMORY CARD IS THE PROBLEM.

NOTE: The memoryx.com site says this model has 1 user accessible memory slot AND 256 MB of non-removable base memory. Gateway does NOT provide hardware manuals EXCEPAT to their authorized service centers.

Please provide a link to the Maintenance or Hardware Manual for the Gateway 7405GX laptop (shipped in Oct. 2004). The ONLY THING I need to know is how can I remove the non-removable base memory **IF AND ONLY IF** non-removable ACTUALLY means it is under the keyboard and not easily user accessible.

If you know that the non-removable base memory for this model is REALLY non-removable (even if the laptop is COMPLETELY disassembled) then please reply to that effect and HOW YOU KNOW THAT. Do not assume that the word means what it says.

For the 2nd time, it MIGHT mean "not user acccessible" (only accessible by professional tech).

If the non-removable memory is NOT replaced, then the laptop MUST be thrown away. Period, End of Sentence. It is way out of warranty so this is NOT Gateway's problem nor are they obligated to fix it.

Regards,
  Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24093089
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24093095
Christ you have one of the hardest laptops to find a manual for.  ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 24093830
samiam41:

Your link is to the User's Guide, not the Hardware or Maintenance Manual. I already have a copy of the User's guide.

Mike
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24094603
I used to refurbish Gateway laptops.
Gateway does not sell or distribute Service or Repair manuals out side of the company.
- At All. - Not even to repair shops.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24094617
The non-removable memory is soldered onto the motherboard.
It could be replaced by someone with adequate soldering skills.
There are very few PC techs around that will touch such a job.
You'll need an Electronics tech.
0