Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the Hana Font?

Posted on 2009-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would really like to find the Hana Font pictured in my sample.
Thanks!
Hana-Sample.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:nlmoran123
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 24093296
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 1500 total points
ID: 24093306
It looks like

URW Copperplate CE Volume

http://www.fonts.com/findfonts/SearchPage.htm?kid=copperplate

You can type in your sample text to see it in the same style
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24093353
There's a free version of Copperplate here:


<Deleted by LHerrou>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24093381
I notice that this has been put in the apple software zone, if that means you're an apple user, the above free font is windows ttf, but don't worry copperplate should be in your system fonts and available to you anyway.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24093410
I'm sorry, as I said it's a mac system font too, so the author maybe has it already.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rogeroren
ID: 24112616
     Location      /Library/Fonts/HANA____.TTF
      Unique name      Macromedia Fontographer 4.1.4 HANA
      Copyright      Copyright (c) 1996 MediaCrest Incorporated. All Rights Reserved

It's on Mac OSX 10.5.6 at least on my computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nlmoran123
ID: 31567835
Thank you. This font will work for my purposes. I appreciate your help.
0