?
Solved

Receives popup proxy error for username/password in xp

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A prompt that there is a proxy error appears when using xp asks for username and password come up on select laptops. I'm pretty sure that it has nothing to do with laptops, but it normally happens to any machine on the network. Accessing software is not a factor in this proxy error since it happens randomly throughout the day.

Is there any trouble solutions to fix the popup prompt?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Crackfist
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hau_it
ID: 24145773
Do you have any Proxy server in your network?
Try to clear the automatic detecti settings check box from tools internet options connections lan settings tab
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bleistift earned 1500 total points
ID: 24338886
If you have a proxy server on your network, and the proxy server requires authentication, it's possible Windows has cached an old password  Go to Control Panels -> User Accounts -> Advanced -> Manage Passwords and look for the address of your proxy server.  If you see an entry, delete it.  Try connecting to a website again; it will prompt you for your password one last time.  Once you save this one, you should have no issues going forward.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Crackfist
ID: 31636260
Come to find out it had to do with completely something else. The machine is connected to DRA (Direct Resources Advisor. The computer was under the wrong organization path. Put the computer under the right path restarted the machine and it worked fine.
0