Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

0x80040900 error in outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a DNS Server on SBS 2003.  When I choose to use manual IP addresses and point the workstations to the DNS server, Outlook gives me a receive error 0x80040900.

However, when I just use obtain IP from the Linksys router, the network as a whole suffers with auto enrollment errors but  outlook is just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:djlightman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azaghlool
ID: 24093331
Hello,

It sounds like you need to configure DNS forwarding on your DNS server.  Normally your PC's should be talking the DNS server in your network.  It's up the the DNS server to forward any traffic that is meant for the internet to the router properly.  This can be done in the properties of the DNS server under the DNS Forwarding tab.

Regards,
~Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:djlightman
ID: 24093349
The Internet works fin and I am using the ISP's DNS's in the forwards already.  Everything runs perfectly except for this.  I turned off all antivirus as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azaghlool
ID: 24093434
What are you using for your POP3 and SMTP addresses ( a DNS address or the actual IP Address) in Outlook?  Try to ping those addresses and see what they resolve to as IP addresses.  Also try entering in the IP address of the those POP3 and SMTP servers if you have them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djlightman
ID: 24093461
Yeah this works.  I asked register.com if I could do this and they told me that it's all dynamic and that I have to use a DNS name.  They host the domain and the email.  

So we have a resolution issue here.  Is it the DNS's the ISP is giving me? Or is it the dns name that register.com com has given me?

Why does it work when I obatain an IP address?  The router has the exact same DNS's
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azaghlool
ID: 24093500
It sounds like ISP and register.com have given you the proper information.  Otherwise, the internet wouldn't be working nor would Outlook even it was getting the address automatically from the router.

It seems your DNS server can't resolve the POP and SMTP address for some reason.  Have you tried to ping them and see what the DNS server sees them as IP addresses?

I'm assuming that your PCs are using the router as a gateway right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djlightman
ID: 24093616
The linksys is the gateway.  We are getting closer to the issue.  I cannot ping the register.com "mail."domain".com"

ping request could not find host
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24093651
DHCP needs to be on the server. DHCP and DNS are tied together along with the way SBS does things.
Enable DHCP on the server, set the proper scope, IP range and exclusions, router IP address, DNS and WINS pointing to SBS, and then run the CEICW to set things in place properly: SBS Console --> To Do --> Connect to the Internet.
Don't touch the certificate.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:djlightman
ID: 24093720
I did all that just now.  Leaving ip static on server. Still does not ping.  Do I need to restart the server?
It pings other mail DNS's.  Even on my PC it times out. but atl east I get an IP address.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24094043
Server NIC:
IP 192.168.50.254
Sub 255.255.255.0
GW 192.168.50.1 (Linksys)

DNS1 192.168.50.254 (self)
DNS2 BLANK

In DNS the CEICW will have set your ISP's DNS servers IP addresses into the forwarders tab.

Make sure the ISP DNS IP addresses are correct or use OpenDNS.

Philip
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
azaghlool earned 2000 total points
ID: 24098829
Just a thought but what zone have you configured for your DNS? Do you have something like this..:

domain.net   or    domain.com

If so, are you using mail.domain.com as your POP and SMTP server?  If this is the case, your DNS server thinks the POP and SMTP server are internal.  Hence why it can't find it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djlightman
ID: 31567838
I had a .com as well as a .local in my DNS server.  I found that on my own, but you led me there.  Thanks
0